Check IAY List 2023 @ iay.nic.in, Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana New Beneficiary List

0
159

Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana List:- Even today, there are many citizens in the country who do not have their own house. Various types of schemes are run by the Central and State Government for all such citizens. IAY List has also been started by the Central Government for the purpose of providing housing. Through this scheme, financial assistance will be provided to families living below the poverty line to construct houses or to buy houses. Indira Gandhi Housing List has been made available on the official website for all those citizens who had applied under Indira Gandhi Housing Scheme. All those citizens whose name will be in Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana List will be eligible to get the benefits of this scheme.

Table of Contents

IAY List 2023 at iay.nic.in

The interested beneficiaries of the country who want to see their names in this Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana list can go online to the official website from home and avail the benefits of the scheme. Now people don’t need to go anywhere. Only those people who have applied under the housing scheme can see their names in this online list. People whose names will appear in this Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana list will be provided permanent houses to live in by the Central Government.

Indira Awas Yojana List – Indira Awas Yojana

This scheme has been started for the Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, non-bonded employees, minorities and non-SC/ST sections (ST, SC, Bonded Employees, Minorities and Non-SC/ST Sections) BPL holders of the country. People have said that under this Indira Awas Yojana, BPL holders will be provided the opportunity to get a house. Under this scheme, the government will provide Rs 1.20 lakh to build houses in plain rural areas and Rs 30 lakh to build houses in hilly areas. to build houses in hilly areas) will be provided. This IAY 2023 is also known as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin .

IAY List Details in Highlights

name of the schemeIndira Housing Scheme
Department NameDistrict Rural Development Officer / District Rural Development Authority DRDA
type of planCentrally funded and managed by the state government
application system
Online
BeneficiaryBPL citizen
official websiteiay.nic.in

Payment amount under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana (IAY List)

In the last 3 years, under this IAY, the Central Government has provided relief to Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, non-bonded employees, minorities and non-SC/ST classes (ST, SC, Bonded Employees, Minorities and Non- SC / ST Sections) The government has provided funds in 3 installments to BPL holders to build their own houses. We have given below the list of funds given by the government. You should read this list carefully.

installmentyear 2015-16year 2016-17year 2017-18
1969606.934512692495516
2101079216058002988986
3138698410508435583116

Objective of PM Gramin Awas Yojana 2023

The main objective of this IAY List is that there are many people in the country who are unable to build a house for themselves due to being economically weak, all those belonging to Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, Unbonded Employees, Minorities and Non-SCs coming below the poverty line. / Providing houses to the people of ST categories. The Government of India wants to meet the target to provide “ Houses for All ” by 2022 . For the implementation of PM Gramin Awas Yojana, the Central Government has released the IAY List 2023. To provide facilities under this scheme to needy families through this scheme.

IAY Cumulative Report

MoRD Target2,28,22,376
Registered1,93,31,672
Sanctioned1,81,32,168
Completed1,23,16,808
Fund Transferred1,74,493.13 crore

Beneficiaries of Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana

  • disabled citizen
  • former service personnel
  • Women
  • scheduled caste categories
  • scheduled tribe categories
  • free bonded labor
  • widow women
  • Families of defense or parliamentary personnel killed in action
  • citizens of marginalized sections of society

List of states covered under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana

  • Chhattisgarh
  • Rajasthan
  • Haryana
  • Gujarat
  • Odisha
  • Maharashtra
  • Kerala
  • karnataka
  • tamil nadu
  • Jammu and Kashmir
  • Jharkhand
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Uttarakhand
  • Uttar Pradesh etc.

Features of IAY List

  •  Increase in unit assistance from ₹ 70,000 to ₹ 12,0000 (1.2 lakh) in plain areas and from ₹ 75,000 to ₹ 130,000 (1.3 lakh) in tribal states, remote areas and IP districts.
  • Providing additional assistance of ₹ 12000 to people for toilets through coordination with Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin (SBM-G) and MNREGA or from other dedicated sources.
  • Under this scheme, National Technical Assistance Agency (SECC) has also been established which apart from providing financial assistance to the people, it also provides technical assistance in the construction of houses.
  • Under this scheme, payment is made through electronic benefit transfer to the bank account of the beneficiary. To receive the amount of this payment, it is mandatory to link Aadhaar card with the account.
  • In the last 3 years, under this IAY , the Central Government has provided relief to Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, non-bonded employees, minorities and non-SC/ST classes (ST, SC, Bonded Employees, Minorities and Non- SC / ST Sections) The government has provided funds in 3 installments to BPL holders to build their own houses.
  • The Government of India wants to meet the target to provide “ Houses for All ” by 2022 .
  • Under this scheme, the facility of permanent houses is to be provided to those BPL families who are poor in the country and do not have permanent houses to live in.

New House Development Under IAY List

  • Plain area of Rs.120000/-
  • Hilly States and troublesome areas & IAP districts Rs.130000
  • Beneficiary can also avail the institution finance up to Rs.70000

IAY List Eligibility Criteria

  • The benefit of this scheme will be given to the people coming below the poverty line.
  • This Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana list is for SC/ST, Unbonded Employees, Minorities and Non-SC/ST Rural Families.
  • The benefit of this scheme will be given to those people who do not have houses.

Eligibility Criteria to qualify for IAY Scheme


Potential applicants hoping to be in the PMAY list of beneficiaries should know all the eligibility and document requirements for this government initiative. Along with eligibility for different income groups, additional eligibility criteria for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are as follows.

  • Applicant must be an Indian citizen.
  • They should not own any house or property in India. Furthermore, no family member should give up even a brick and mortar home.
  • Individuals who are buying or constructing their own house can apply for this scheme. This initiative is not applicable for renewal or other purposes.
  • Applicants should not have benefited from any other government housing initiative.
  • Various documents to be submitted by applicants hoping to be on the PMAY list are also mentioned below. This list is the same for every applicant, be it for urban or rural area.
  • Government issued photo identity proof such as Voter ID Card, Aadhar Card, Driving License, Passport, etc.
    Address proof which can be included in the above mentioned documents. If the residential address is not the same as the current address, documents like electricity bill, telephone bill, etc. can be used to prove the current address.
  • PAN card of the applicant.
  • For individuals who are employed, income proof which should include 6 months of financial account statements, ITR, etc.
  • It is mandatory for self-employed individuals to have a Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana list, company registration certificate or trade license as well as 3 months’ statements of their financial accounts. Apart from this, they also have to submit ITR of last 2 years.
  • Proof of the property being purchased or constructed.

Documents of Indira Gandhi Housing Scheme

  • Certified photocopy of job card
  • I Certificate
  • Proof of BPL family
  • mobile number
  • passport size photo

IAY Fund Transfer Report

Under Indira Awas Yojana, which is now known as Gramin Awas Yojana, till date 4th April 2020, 1,57,70,485 registrations have been done, out of which 1,42,77,807 houses have been sanctioned by the Central Government and out of which The work of 1,00,28,984 houses has been completed and an amount of Rs 1,44,745.05 crore has been provided by the Central Government to the beneficiary youth under the Pradhan Mantri Indira Awas Yojana.

IAY List Key Facts

  • Under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana, one crore families will be provided houses of minimum 25 square feet which will have basic necessities like electricity and kitchen.
  • Till 2015, the beneficiaries of this scheme were selected from the list of families falling below the poverty line. But now the beneficiaries under this scheme are selected through SECC List 2011.
  • Financial assistance under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana is delivered directly to the beneficiary’s bank account or post office account which is linked to their Aadhaar card.
  • Under this scheme, local material and appropriate design are used in the construction work so that quality can be ensured.
  • Under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana, construction work is being done with skilled workers.
  • Under this scheme, a technical assistance agency monitors the projects at the national level.
  • Under this scheme, the unit cost for plain areas has been increased to ₹ 120,000 and for hilly areas this cost has been increased to ₹ 130,000.
  • The financial assistance provided to the beneficiaries under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana will be shared by the Central and State Governments. In this, the Central Government will provide 60% of the amount of financial assistance in the plain area and the State Government will provide 40% of the amount of financial assistance. In the hilly areas, the Central Government will provide 90% of the financial assistance and the State Government will provide 10% of the financial assistance to the beneficiaries.
  • The central government will provide the entire amount of financial assistance in the union territories.

How to see IAY List 2023 online?- Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana List

The interested beneficiaries who want to find their name in this Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana list should follow the method given below.

  • First of all, the applicant has to go to the official website of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. After visiting the official website, the home page will open in front of you.

On this home page you will see the option of Stakeholder, from this option you will have to click on the option of IAY / PMAYG Beneficiary List 

After clicking on the option, the next page will open in front of you. On this page you have to enter your registration number and then click on the submit button. After this the list of beneficiaries will appear in front of you.

  • If you do not have the registration number then click on “Advanced Search” option. Now provide all the required details. Select the plan type and then click on submit button.In this way you can easily see the Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana list.

  • Now a new page will open in front of you in which you will have to enter your FTO number or PFMSID.
  • Now you have to enter the captcha code.
  • After this you will have to click on the submit button.
  • In this way you will be able to track active.

Chief Minister Jeevan Janani Yojana 2023: Jeevan Janani Yojana Registration, Benefits

How to apply for Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana?- IAY Registration

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana .
  • Now the homepage will open in front of you.
  • On the home page you have to click on the tab of Aavassoft.
  • Now you have to click on the link of Date Entry .
  • Now you will have to login through the User ID and Password received from the Panchayat and Block level .
  • You have to change your Username and Password .
  • After this, you will see four options on the login page, which are as follows.
    • Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awas Yojana Online Application
    • Verification of photo taken by Aavas App
    • download acceptance letter
    • Preparation of order sheet for FTO
  • You have to click on the first option.
  • Now the application form will open in front of you.
  • You will have to enter four types of details in this application form which are as follows.
    • personal details
    • bank account details
    • convergence details
    • Details from concerned office
  • You will have to fill all these details carefully and click on the submit button.
  • In this way you will be able to apply under Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana.

IAY List: SECC Family Member Details

  • First of all you have to go to the official websiteAfter visiting the official website, the home page will open in front of you.
  • On this home page, you will see the option of SECC Family Member Details from the Stakeholders sectionYou have to click on this option.
  • After clicking on the option, the next page will open in front of you. On this page you have to select State and PMAY ID etc.
  • After this you will have to click on the Get Family Member Details buttonAfter this, complete details will appear in front of you.

List of completions under PMAY initiative _

StateTargethave completed _ending %
Arunachal Pradesh18,7212091.12%
Assam5,15,8572,30,44444.67%
Bihar21,88,9768,82,20840.3%
Chhattisgarh9,39,3357,39,42078.72%
Goa427255.85%
Gujarat3,35,0042,02,62160.48%
Haryana21,50217,24080.18%
Himachal Pradesh8,2856,88883.14%
Jammu and Kashmir1,01,70421,19020.83%
Jharkhand8,50,7915,72,99967.35%
Kerala42,43116,63539.2%
Madhya Pradesh22,35,69315,23,69968.15%
Maharashtra8,04,3214,03,19250.13%
Manipur18,6408,49645.58%
Meghalaya37,94515,87341.83%
Mizoram8,1002,52631.19%
Nagaland14,3811,48310.31%
Odisha17,33,02210,96,41363.27%
Punjab24,00013,62356.76%
Rajasthan11,37,9077,43,07265.3%
Sikkim1,0791,04596.85%
tamil nadu5,27,5522,19,18241.55%
Tripura53,82726,22048.71%
Uttar Pradesh14,61,51613,89,50795.04%
Uttarakhand12,66612,35497.54%
West Bengal24,80,96214,22,45157.33%
Andaman Nicobar1,37227319.9%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli7,6054115.4%
Daman and Diu151386.67%
Lakshadweep11532.61%
Puducherry0Nil0
Andhra Pradesh1,70,91246,71827.33%
Karnataka2,31,34979,54734.38%
Telangana0Nil0
total1,59,86,01296,95,53060.65%

Process to check application status

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana.
  • Now the homepage will open in front of you.
  • On the home page you have to click on the link of application status .
  • Now a new page will open in front of you.
  • You have to enter the application number on this page.
  • Now you have to click on the link to check application status.
  • As soon as you click on this link the application status will be on your computer screen.

Mobile App Download Process

  • First of all, you have to open Google Play Store or Apple App Store in your mobile phone.
  • Now you have to enter Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana in the search box.
  • After this you will have to click on the search button.
  • Now a list will open in front of you.
  • You have to click on the top option in this list.
  • Now you have to click on the install button.
  • In this way you will be able to download the mobile app.

Check name in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana List 2023. PM Awas Yojana List

Feedback process

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • On the home page you will have to click on the link in the menu bar.
  • Now you have to click on the Feedback link.
  • After this a feedback form will open in front of you.
  • You will have to enter the information asked in the feedback form such as your name, email ID, mobile number etc.
  • Now you have to click on the submit button.
  • In this way you will be able to give feedback.

Process for filing grievance

  • First of all you have to go to the official website . After visiting the official website, the home page will open in front of you.
  • Now you have to click on the link in the menu bar.
  • After this you will have to click on the link of Public Grievance .
  • After this you will have to click on the link of Lodge Public Grievance under the Grievance tab .

Now if you are registered on the portal then you will have to login and if you are not registered then you will have to register on this portal by clicking on the option of Click Here To Register .

  • After this the grievance form will open in front of you.
  • You will have to enter all the information asked in this form carefully.
  • After this you will have to click on the submit button.
  • In this way you will be able to file a Grievance.

Process to view grievance status

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • On the home page you have to click on the link in the menu bar.
  • Now you have to select the option of Public Grievances .
  • After this, a new portal will open in front of you in which you will have to click on the View Status button.
  • Now a new page will open in front of you in which you will have to enter the registration number, email ID and security code.
  • After this you have to click on the submit button.
  • Grievance status will be on your computer screen.