SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED PAPER

0
107
SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED PAPER
SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED PAPER

SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED PAPER :-

आज SSCGK आपसे SSC CGL EXAM के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे । इससे पहले पोस्ट में आप GEOGRAPHY MCQ’S के बारे में पहले ही पढ़ चुके हैं।

ENGLISH COMPREHENSION

Directions:- Some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and blacken the rectangle[ ] corresponding to the appropriate letter (a),(b),(c). If there is no error, blacken the rectangle [ ] corresponding to (d) in the answer sheet.

Q.1. Everybody in the office/(a) has left early/(b) haven’t they?/(c) no error./(d)

Ans.-(d)

 

Q.2. The teacher told that/(a) the students should have gone to the library/(b) instead of having wasted their time/(c) no error./(d)

Ans.-(a)

 

Q.3. He is/(a) one of the tallest boy/(b) in the class/(c) no error./(d)

Ans.-(b)

SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED PAPER

Q.4. He was awarded/(a) with a doctorate degree/(b) for his new invention/(c) no error./(d)

Ans.-(b)

 

Q.5. We saw/(a) sand sculpture/(b) in the beach/(c) no error./(d)

Ans.-(c)

IN ENGLISH  SSC CGL SOLVED PAPER:-

Directions:- Sentences are given with blanks to be filled with appropriate words four alternatives are suggested for each question choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate rectangle in the Answer sheet.

 

Q.6. He knows French and German——- Russian.

(a) beside

(b) besides

(c) aside

(d) except

Ans.-(b)

 

Q.7. His reputation has been——– by his foolish acts.

(a) increased

(b) decreased

(c) retrieved

(d) tainted

Ans.-(d)

 

Q.8. Meditation is——– way to calm your nerves.

(a) a best

(b) one of the best

(c) the best

(d) an best

Ans.-(c)

 SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED PAPER:-

Q.9. The prime minister of England called——– the president of America.

(a) in

(b) out

(c) on

(d) at

Ans.-(c)

 

Q.10. The work was——– by the rains.

(a) restricted

(b) prevented

(c) hampered

(d) obstructed

Ans.-(b)

Directions:- Out of the four alternatives, choose one of the best expresses the meaning of given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

Q.11. ABSTAIN

(a) insist

(b) persist

(c) refrain

(d) resist

Ans.-(c)

 

Q.12. COUNTERFEIT

(a) constant

(b) unknown

(c) biased

(d) fake

Ans.-(d)

 

Q.13. NOVICE

(a) expert

(b) specialist

(c) generalist

(d) beginner

Ans.-(d)

 

Q.14. INADVERTENT

(a) thoughtless

(b) unintentional

(c) insane

(d) unintelligent

Ans.-(b)

 

Q.15. BARREN

(a) insane

(b) rough

(c) infertile

(d) lush

Ans.-(c)

SSC CGL EXAM ENGLISH LANGUAGE  SOLVED PAPER :-

Directions:- Choose the word opposite in the meaning to the given word in and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

 

Q.16. AFFLUENCE

(a) poverty

(b) influence

(c) neglect

(d) semblance

Ans.-(a)

 

Q.17. DIMINISH

(a) increase

(b) improve

(c) introduce

(d) decrease

Ans.-(a)

 

Q.18. COMPLY

(a) challenge

(b) complain

(c) conform

(d) compete

Ans.-(a)

 

Q.19. TREACHEROUS

(a) tactful

(b) violent

(c) faithful

(d) false

Ans.-(c)

 

Q.20. INQUISITIVE

(a) inadequate

(b) Immature

(c) uncomfortable

(d) unconcerned

Ans.-(d)

SSC CGL EXAM SOLVED :-

Directions:- Four alternatives are given for the Idiom /Phrase underlined the in the the sentence. choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/ Phrase and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

 

Q.21. The two famous writers crossed swords with each other on every issue.

(a) fought physically

(b) crossed the road on meeting

(c) took different roots

(d) disagreed

Ans.-(d)

 

Q.22.The traffic came to a standstill after the heavy downpour of rain.

(a) complete halt

(b) accident spot

(c) diversion

(d) confused disorder

Ans.-(a)

 

Q.23. Do not run down your friends in public.

(a) fight with

(b) follow

(c) make a mention of

(d) criticise

Ans.-(d)

 

Q.24.Most parents find it difficult to make both ends meet because of inflation.

(a) to lead a lavish life

(b) to live within one’s income

(c) to live a miserly life

(d) to lead an active life

Ans.-(b)

 

Q.25. The students were advised to pore over the lessons thoroughly.

(a) go through

(b) go down

(c) go off

(d) go out

Ans.-(a)