SSC CPO EXAM 2017

0
85
SSC CPO EXAM 2017
SSC CPO EXAM 2017

SSC CPO EXAM 2017:-आज SSCGK आपसे SSC CPO EXAM 2017 के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे।

इससे पहले पोस्ट में आप HARYANA GK MCQs के बारे में विस्तार से पढ़ चुके हैं।

SSC CPO EXAM 2017:-

NOTE-All the questions are compulsory.

 Q.1.-Which one of the following is true about mixed economy-

(A) Existence of both 12th and underdeveloped sectors.

(B) Equal importance to agriculture and industry.

(C) Existence of both public and private sectors in national economy.

(D) Equal partnership Central and states in economic planning and development.

Ans.-(C) Existence of both public and private sectors in national economy.

 

Q.2.-Which among the following is the most appropriate measure of an economic growth of a country?

(A) Net domestic product

(B) Gross domestic product

(C) Per capita income

(D) Net national product

Ans .-(C) Per Capita Income

 

Q.3.-Green revolution was introduced in which five year plan of India?

(A) Seventh

(B) Fifth

(C) Second

(D) Third

Ans.- (D) Third

 

Q.4.-Who among the following is an ex-officio chairman of the NITI in India?

(A) President

(B) Prime minister

(C) Vice president

(D) Finance minister

(B) Prime minister

 

Q.5.-How many  Miniratna companies are there in category- 1?

(A) 55

(B) 56

(C) 59

(D) 47

Ans.- (C) 59

 

Q.6.-Who is the father of Utilitarian school of thought?

(A) Hegel

(B) Bentham

(C) James Mill

(D) Locke

Ans.- (B) Bentham

 

Q.7.-which of the following is not a good argument in favour of democracy?

1.Democracy enhances the dignity of citizens.

  1. Democracies are more prosperous than others.
  2. Democracies resolve conflicts in a better way.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 3

(C) Only 2

(D) 2 and 3

Ans.- (C) Only 2

 

Q.8.-what is a voluntary Union of of sovereign and independent States called?

(A) Federation

(B) Unitary state

(C) Confederation

(D) None of these

Ans.- (C) Confederation

 

 CPO Solved Paper 2017:-

 

Q.9.-Who among the following declares national emergency in India?

(A) President

(B) Prime minister

(C) Central council of ministers

(D) Supreme court of of India

Ans.- (A) President

 

Q.10.-Indian constitution contains how many schedules?

(A) 10 schedules

(B) 12 schedules

(C) 14 schedules

(D) 8 schedules

Ans.- (B) 12 schedules

 

Q.11.-which of the following articles relates to abolition-

(A) Article 51

(B) Article 50

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 32

Ans.- (C) Article 18

 

Q.12.-How many members of Lok Sabha are nominated by the president?

(A) Two members

(B) Three members

(C) 11 members

(D) 12 members

Ans.- (A) Two members

 

Q.13.-Which of the following pair is incorrect?

(A) Hiuen Tsang -China

(B) Ibn Battut- Morocco

(C) Magasthenes- Greece

(D) Fa Hien -Malaysia

Ans.- (D) Fa Hien -Malaysia

 

Q.14.-Who among the following started Bengal weekly newspaper “Samved Kaumudy” in year 1821?

(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(B) Aurobindo Ghosh

(C) Ramakrishna Paramhansa

(D) Debendernath Tagore

Ans.- (A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

 

Q.15.-The vijayanagar ruler Krishna Dev Raya’s work “Amuktamalayada”was written in which language?

(A) Tamil

(B) Malayalam

(C) Kannada

(D) Telugu

Ans.- (D) Telugu

 

Q.16.-Idol of dancing girl (Bronze) is found in which of the following civilization?

(A) Mesopotamian civilization

(B) Indus valley civilization

(C) Persian civilization

(D) Egypt civilization

Ans.- (B) Indus valley civilization

 

SSC CPO EXAM 2017:-

 

Q.17.-who is also known as ‘light of Asia’?

(A) Goutam Buddha

(B) Jesus Christ

(C) Prophet Mohammad

(D) Swami Vivekananda

Ans.- (A) Goutam Buddha

 

Q.18.-On which of the following date summers solstice is observed in Northern  Hampshire?

(A) 21st June

(B) 5th August

(C) 8th July

(D) 19th December

Ans.- (A) 21st June

 

Q.19.-Which of the following pair is correct?

(A) 49th parallel- United States of America and Canada

(B) 38th parallel- China and North Korea

(C) Durand line- India and Afghanistan

(D) Radcliffe line- India and Sri Lanka

Ans.- (A) 49th parallel- United States of America and Canada

 

Q.20.-Near coastal areas temperature on land in night gets reduced due to– 

(A) land breeze

(B) sea breeze

(C) both land and sea breeze

(D) sparsely populated coasts

Ans.- (A) land breeze

 

Q.21.-What are the imaginary lines touching both the poles of earth called-

(A) Latitudes

(B) Longitudes

(C) Isobars

(D) Isotherms

Ans.- (B) Longitudes

 

Q.22.-What is the minimum age required to become a member of Lok Sabha?

(A) 20 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 22 years

(D)25 years

Ans.- (D) 25 years

 

Q.23.-Which of the following wind is also known as ‘Snow Eater’?

(A) Mistral

(B) Chinook

(C) Loo

(D) Harmattan

Ans.- (B) Chinook

 

Q.24.-Turmeric is modified——

(A) Stem

(B) Root

(C) Leaves

(D) Fruit

Ans.- (A) Stem

 

SSC CPO EXAM 2017:-

 

Q.25.-Which of the following cell organelle is present in both plant and animal cell?

(A) Cell wall

(B) Lysosomes

(C) Chloroplasts

(D) Mitochondria

Ans.- (D) Mitochondria

 

Q.26.-What is the nature of cell membrane?

(A) Permeable

(B) Semi permeable

(C) Non permeable

(D) Freely permeable

Ans.- (B) Semi permeable

 

Q.27.-which o of the following is the longest bone in human body

(A) Forearm bone

(B) Chest bone

(C) Femur bone

(D) Shoulder bone

Ans.- (C) Femur bone

 

Q.28.-What is the main function of white blood cells (WBC’s)?

(A) To transport oxygen

(B) To fight against infection

(C) Blood clotting

(D) To provide red colour to blood

Ans.- (B) To fight against infection

 

Q.29.-Arrangements of leaves in a plant is called as—

(A) Phyllotaxy

(B) Photo taxi

(C) Phytotaxi

(D) Lianataxi

Ans.- (A) Phyllotaxy

 

Q.30.-Surface water of a lake is about to freeze. What will be the temperature of water at the bottom of the lake?

(A) 0°C

(B) -1°C

(C) 1°C

(D) 4°C

Ans.- (C) 1°C

 

Q.31. By the use of Photovoltaic cell while converting solar energy which of the following is produced?

(A) Light energy

(B) Electric energy

(C) Heat energy

(D) Chemical energy

Ans.- (B) Electric energy

 

Q.32.-Hydraulic brakes used in automatic vehicles is it direct virtual application of which law?

(A) Pascal’s law

(B) Archimedes principle

(C) Newton’s law

(D) Boyle’s law

Ans.-(A) Pascal’s law

 

SSC CPO EXAM 2017:-

 

Q.33.-Which among the following is are input devices-

I.KEYBOARD

II.SCANNER

III.Joy Stick

(A) I and II

(B) II and III

(C) I and III

(D) All options are correct

Ans.-(D) All options are correct

 

Q.34.-Which among the following is a light sensitive device used for converting images to their digital form?

(A) Printer

(B) Monitor

(C) Scanner

(D) RAM

Ans.- (C) Scanner

 

Q.35.-Which of the following elements are common found in most fertilizers?

(A) Sodium, potassium, phosphorus

(B) Sodium, potassium, calcium

(C) Nitrogen, potassium, phosphorus

(D) Nitrogen, potassium, calcium

Ans.- (C) Nitrogen, potassium, phosphorus

 

Q.36.-. which of the following is used as moderator in atomic reactor?

(A) Sodium

(B) Uranium

(C) Graphite

(D).Boron

Ans -(C) Graphite

 

Q.37.-Oil in vitriol is common name of which of the following?

(A) Naitric acid

(B) Carbonic acid

(C) Acetic acid

(D) Sulphuric acid

Ans.- (D) Sulphuric acid

 

Q.38.-Which among the following acid is also known as Muriattic acid?

(A) Hydrochloric acid

(B) Sulphuric acid

(C) Carbonic acid

(D) Nitric acid

Ans.-(A) Hydrochloric acid

 

Q.39.-What is a Vermicompost?

(A) Organic fertilizer

(B) Inorganic fertilizer

(C) Toxic substance

(D) Type of soil

Ans.-(A) Organic fertilizer

 

Q.40.-Law of Inertia is also known as—–

(A) Newton’s first law of motion

(B) Newton’s second law of motion

(C) Newton’s third law of motion

(D) None of these

Ans.-(A) Newton’s first law of motion