SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019

0
77
SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019
SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019

 SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-आज इस आर्टिकल में SSCGK आपसे SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे। इससे पहले आर्टिकल में आप ज्वालामुखी की परिभाषा व प्रकार के बारे में विस्तार से पढ़ चुके हैं।

SSC CGL Exam 2019 TIER 1:-

Note- All the questions are compulsory.

Q.1.- Name the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman and Padma Bhushan awardee who created and unleashed a historical moment when Mars Orbiter became the first Indian spacecraft to enter Martian orbit in a maiden attempt.

(A). Nandan Nilekani

(B). K Radhakrishnan

(C). Sundar Pichai

(D). Fali Nariman

Ans.- (B) K Radhakrishnan

 

Q.2.- Which of the following metals is the most ductile metal?

(A). Tin.

(B). Gold

(C). Aluminium

(D). Copper

Ans- (B) Gold

Q.3.- Who was awarded the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2019 for the Novel ‘Solo’?

(A). Nayanjyot Mukherjee

(B). Amitabh Ghosh

(C). Rana Dasgupta

(D). Jhumpa Lahiri

Ans.(C). Rana Dasgupta

Q.4.- The Badami Chalukyas first had their capital at ____ before they moved it to Badami.

(A). Aihole

(B). Hubli

(C). Bijapur

(D). Pattadakal

Ans.(A). Aihole

 

Q.5.- Who founded and named the science of electromagnetism?

(A). Michael Faraday

(B). James Clerk

(C). HChristian Oersted

(D). Andre Marie Ampère

Ans.-(D). Andre Marie Ampère

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.6.- Which of the following ministries implemented the Midday Meal scheme?

(A). Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

(B). Ministry of Social Welfare

(C). Ministry of Human Resource Development

(D). Ministry of Home Affairs

Ans.(C). Ministry of Human Resource Development

 

Q.7.- In February 2019, India won ____gold medal/s and five silver medals at the Makran Cup Boxing in Chabahar, Iran.

(A). three

(B). four

(C). one

(D). two

Ans.-(C) one

 

Q.8. ___________was the first Muslim ruler whose empire covered almost the whole of India up to its extreme south.

(A). Jalal-ud-din Khilji

(B). Ghiyas ud din Balban

(C). Alauddin Khilji

(D). Feroz Shah Tughlaq

Ans.(C). Alauddin Khilji

 

Q.9.- What is deposited on iron in the process of galvanisation?

(A). Tin

(B). Zinc

(C). Copper

(D). Aluminium

Ans.-(B) Zinc

 

Q.10.- Who among the following was a slave of Muhammad Ghori?

He became the ruler after the death of his master and founded the Slave Dynasty.

(A). Qutub-ud-din Aibak

(B). Iltutmish

(C). Ghiyas ud din Balban

(D). Nasir-ud-din Mahmud

Ans.-(A) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

एसएससी सीजीएल tier-1 एग्जाम 2019:-

Q.11.- In February 2019, _____ won a gold medal at the Makran Cup in Chabahar, Iran.

(A). Deepak Singh

(B). Satish Kumar

(C). Rohit Tokas

(D). Manish Kaushik

Ans.(A). Deepak Singh

 

Q.12.- Which of the following does NOT come under the Quarternary sector?

(A). Manufacturing

(B). Mining

(C). Fisheries

(D). Information Technology

Ans.-(D) Information Technology

 

Q.13.- The colourful art named Nandna block print, which uses graceful yet aligned arrangements of motifs on fabric, is practised in Tarapur village of __________________.

(A). Madhya Pradesh

(B). Maharashtra

(C). Uttarakhand

(D). Odisha

Ans.-(A) Madhya Pradesh

 

Q.14.- Where is the Bandipur National Park located?

(A). Sikkim

(B). Karnataka

(C). Kerala

(D). Gujarat

Ans.-(B) Karnataka

 

Q.15.- Right to move freely throughout the territory of India’ is a fundamental right under _________ of the Constitution of India.

(A). Article 24

(B). Article 14

(C). Article 21

(D). Article 19

Ans.-(D) Article 19

एसएससी सीजीएल tier-1 एग्जाम 2019:-

Q.16.- Which Indian received the Nobel Peace Prize after Mother Teresa?

(A). K Radhakrishnan

(B). Kailash Satyarthi

(C). P Sathasivam

(D). Fali Nariman

Ans.-(B) Kailash Satyarthi

 

Q.17.- Which of the following destroys the ozone layer?

(A). Carbon

(B). Chlorine

(C). Silicon

(D). Sulphur

Ans.-(B) Chlorine

 

Q.18.- International Day of Forests 2019 was observed on 21st March with the theme _______ to raise awareness on how sustainably managed forests provide a wide array of contributions.

(A). Pollution-free Forests’

(B). Forests Our Saviour’

(C). Forests and Environment’

(D). Forests and Education’

Ans.-(D) Forests and Education’

 

Q.19.- World ___ Day 2019 was observed on 22nd March with the theme ‘Leaving no one behind’ to focus on marginalised groups.

(A). Environment

(B). Forest

(C). Petroleum

(D). Water

Ans.-(D) Water

 

Q.20.- Which is the longest national highway in India?

(A). National Highway 48

(B). National Highway 27

(C). National Highway 44

(D). National Highway 53

Ans.-(C) National Highway 44

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.21. ________ , which connects Sikkim with Tibet, was closed after the Chinese aggression on India in 1962 but was reopened in 2006 as the governments of the two countries decided to enhance their trade through land routes.

(A) Lanak La

(B) Imis La

(C) Pensi La

(D) Nathu La

Ans.-(D) Nathu La

 

Q.22.- Lok Adalats have been created under ______.

(A). Arbitration and Conciliation Act

(B). Administration of Justice Act

(C). Legal Conciliation Act

(D). Legal Services Authority Act

Ans.-(D) Legal Services Authority Act

 

Q.23.- Which was the first Muslim dynasty that ruled India?

(A). Khilji dynasty

(B). Tughlaq dynasty

(C). Lodhi dynasty

(D). Slave dynasty

Ans.-(D) Slave dynasty

 

Q.24.- The popular Bagh cave paintings are found in ______.

(A). Sikkim

(B). Madhya Pradesh

(C). Himachal Pradesh

(D). Odisha

Ans.-(B) Madhya Pradesh

 

Q.25.- Which of the following metals is the most reactive metal?

(A). Zinc

(B). Copper

(C). Iron

(D). Calcium

Ans.-(D) Calcium

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019:-  

Q.26.- Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank

Thereis hope that better forestry management will help in the ______ of the wild life that is constantly facing threat because of increasing human activities..

(A). salvation

(B). supervision

(C). guarding

(D). conservation

Ans.-(D) conservation

 

Q.27.- Select the antonym of the given word.

AGONY

(A). misery

(B). distress

(C). anxiety

(D). comfort

Ans.-(D)  comfort

 

Q.28.- Select the word which methe same as the group of words given.

 an enclosure to keep the birds in

(A). aviary

(B). apiary

(C). stable

(D). sanctuary

Ans.-(A)  aviary

Q.29.- Select the wrongly spelt word.

(A). controversial

(B). conquer

(C). cooperation

(D). contamporary

Ans.-(D) contamporary

 

Q.30.- Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Around 600 million of them live in areas of high to extreme water stress.
  2. India is suffering from the worst water crisis, with one billion people living in water scarcity.
  3. This is even more than that of China and US combined.
  4. The reason is that at 24 per cent, India uses the most groundwater drawn out globally.

(A). BADC

(B). BDAC

(C). ADCB

(D). ACBD

Ans.-(A). BADC

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.31.- Select the word which methe same as the group of words given.

An inscription on a tombstone written in memory of the deceased

(A). pillar

(B). epitaph

(C). basilica

(D). slab

Ans.-(B). epitaph

 

Q.32.- Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. pull yourself together

(A). go to sleep

(B). try to understand

(C). do a good job

(D). calm down

Ans.-(D) calm down

 

Q.33.- Select the wrongly spelt word.

(A). expereince

(B). explain

(C). expire

(D). except

Ans.-(A) expereince

 

Q.34.- Select the antonym of the given word.

EMINENT

(A). distinguished

(B). exalted

(C). impressive

(D). inconspicuous

Ans.-(D) inconspicuous

 

Q.35.- In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Cyclone Idai is regarded as one of the worst tropical cyclone on record
to affect Africa and the Southern Hemisphere as a whole.

(A). Cyclone Idai is regarded

(B). as a whole

(C). to affect Africa

(D). the worst tropical cyclone

Ans.(D) the worst tropical cyclone

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.36.- Select the synonym of the given word.

INDELIBLE

(A). illegal

(B). ineffective

(C). inerasable

(D). illegible

Ans.-(C) inerasable

 

Q.37.- Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

Their children were brought up with great care.

(A). They brought up their children with great care.

(B). Their children brought them up with great care.

(C). They have been bringing up their children with great care.

(D). They had brought up their children with great care.

Ans.-(A) They brought up their children with great care.

 

Q.38.- Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

The burning of the effigy of Ravana on Dussehra ______ the burning of all evils.

(A). epitomizes

(B). personifies

(C). intensifies

(D). symbolizes

Ans.-(D) symbolizes

 

Q.39.- Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined
segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required,
select No improvement.

I try to solve this problem at least for two hours.

(A). have been trying to solve

(B). tried to be solving

(C). am try to solve

(D). No improvement

Ans.-(A) have been trying to solve

 

Q.40.- Select the correct passive form of the given​​​​​​​ sentence.

At night, lock the outer gate.

(A). The outer gate is locked at night.

(B). The outer gate be locked at night.

(C). The outer gate is requested to be locked at night.

(D). Let the outer gate be locked at night.

Ans.-(D)  Let the outer gate be locked at night

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.41.- Select the most appropriate meaning of​​​​​​​ the given idiom.

Give someone the cold shoulder.

(A). do something pointless

(B). ignore someone

(C). pamper someone

(D). give away a secret

Ans.-(B) ignore someone

 

Q.42.- In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Every employee of the company were given a two bedroom flat as Diwali bonus.

(A). were given

(B). Every employee

(C). as Diwali bonus

(D). a two bedroom flat

Ans.-(A) were given

 

Q.43.- Select the synonym of the given word.

TRIUMPH

(A). peace

(B). attack

(C). fight

(D). victory

 

Ans.-(D) victory

 

Q.44.- Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Mango, the so-called “king of fruits”, is something of a national obsession in India.
  2. There was a bumper crop of mangoes in different states.
  3. It resulted in prices coming down and sales going up – much to the delight of buyers and sellers alike.
  4. 2017 proved to be a very good year for mango lovers.

(A). CADB

(B). CDAB

(C). ADCB

(D). ADBC

Ans.-(D)  ADBC

 

Q.45.- Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

If you listen to the English news, it improve your English.

(A). No improvement

(B). it will improve

(C). it improved

(D). it is improving

Ans.-(B). it will improve

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.46.- In a code language, VICTORY is written as CIVSYRO. How will TRAITOR be witten as in that language?

(A). RATHOTR

(B). RATHORT

(C). ARTJOTR

(D). ARTHROT

Ans.-(D). ARTHROT

 

SSC CGL 2019 Previous Year Paper Solved with Answer Key: 100 Questions of 200 Marks

Q.47.- Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the number of the following set.

(8, 12, 24)

(A). (12, 20, 40)

(B). (9, 18, 27)

(C). (6, 9, 18)

(D). (6, 10, 18)

Ans.-(C) (6, 9, 18)

 

Q.48.- Three of the following four numbers are a like in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

(A). 65

(B). 217

(C). 28

(D). 338

Ans.-(D) 338

 

Q.49.- Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.

  1. writing
  2. Distributing
  3. Publishing
  4. Printing
  5. Editing

(A). 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

(B). 2, 4, 3, 1, 5

(C). 1, 5, 4, 3, 2

(D). 2, 3, 4, 5, 1

Ans.-(C) 1, 5, 4, 3, 2

 

Q.50.- Choose the set of numbers that is similar to the following set.

(6, 9, 18)

(A). (14, 21, 42)

(B). (8, 14, 24)

(C). (10, 15, 35)

(D). (18, 27, 56)

Ans.-(A) (14, 21, 42)

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019:- 

Q.51.- Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.

(A). Ireland

(B). Indonesia

(C). Nepal

(D). Afghanistan

Ans.-(A) Ireland

 

Q.52.- ‘China’ is related to ‘Yuan’ in the same way as ‘Japan’ is related to ‘_______’.

(A). Lira

(B). Rand

(C). Sushi

(D). Yen

Ans.-(D) Yen

 

Q.53.- Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?

8 × 2 + 5 – 16 ÷ 4 = 14

(A). ÷ and ×

(B). × and –

(C). ÷ and +

(D). × and +

Ans.-(D)  × and +

 

Q.54.- Three of the following four number-pairs are like in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

(A). 56 : 49

(B). 104 : 91

(C). 32 : 28

(D). 64 : 54

Ans.-(D) 64 : 54

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.55.- Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite the number 6?

(A). 4

(B). 2

(C). 1

(D). 5

Ans.-(D) 5

 

Q.56.- Select the term that will come next in the following series.

OBE, PDH, QFK, RHN, ?

(A). RJQ

(B). SJQ

(C). SJP

(D). SKQ

Ans.-(C) SJQ

 

Q.57.- How many triangles are there in the following figure?

(A). 34

(B). 30

(C). 32

(D). 28

Ans.-(C) 32

 

Q.58.- Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.

  1. Kidney
  2. Heart
  3. Brain
  4. Thyroid gland
  5. Liver

(A). 3, 4, 2, 5, 1

(B). 3, 4, 2, 1, 5

(C). 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

(D). 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

Ans.-(A) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1

 

Q.59.- Select the option that is related to the third number in the way as the second number is related to the first number.

9 : 90 :: 12 : ?

(A). 150

(B). 160

(C). 152

(D). 156

Ans.-(D) 156

 

Q.60.- Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?

4 × 5 – 24 ÷ 12 + 8 = 14

(A). + and –

(B). × and +

(C). + and ÷

(D). ÷ and ×

Ans.-(A) + and –

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.61.- Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

PRT, TVX, ?, BDF, FHJ

(A). YZB

(B). XZB

(C). XAB

(D). XZC

Ans.-(B) XZB

 

Q.62.- If decreasing 120 by x% gives the same result as increasing 40 by x%, then x% of 210 is what percent less than (x + 20)% of 180?

(A). 16(2/3)

(B). 33(1/3)

(C). 20

(D). 18

Ans.-(A) 16(2/3)

 

Q.63.- A solid cube of volume 13824 cm3 is cut into 8 cubes of equal volumes. The ratio of the surface area of the original cube to the sum of the surface areas of three of the smaller cubes is:

(A). 2 : 1

(B). 4 : 3

(C). 2 : 3

(D). 8 : 3

Ans.-(B) 4 : 3

 

Q.64.- ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral whose diagonals intersect at P. If AB = BC, ∠DBC = 70° and ∠BAC = 30°, then the measure of ∠PCD is:

(A). 30°

(B). 55°

(C). 50°

(D). 35°

Ans.-(C) 50°

 

Q.65.- If x2 +y2 +z2 = 133, xy + yz + zx = 114 and xyz = 216, then the value of x3 + y3 + z3 is:

(A). 942

(B). 948

(C). 1009

(D). 999

Ans.-(C)  1009

 

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.66.- A trader marks his goods at 40% above the cost price. He sells 70% of the good at the marked price and the rest, he sells by allowing a 40% discount on the marked price. His percentage profit is:

(A). 23.4

(B). 24.4

(C). 23.2

(D). 24.2

Ans.-(C) 23.2

 

Q.67.- If tanθ/1 – cotθ + cotθ/1-tanθ = 1 + K, then K = _____________.

(A). tanθ + secθ

(B). cotθ + secθ

(C). cosecθ secθ

(D). tanθ cosecθ

Ans.-(C) cosecθ secθ

 

Q.68.- If (1/cosecθ – 1) + (1/cosecθ + 1) = 2secθ, 0°<θ<90°, then the value of (cotθ + Cosθ) is:

(A). 1 + √2

(B). (2 + √2)/2

(C). (1 + √2)/2

(D). (2 + √3)/√2

Ans.-(B) (2 + √2)/2

 

Q.69.- In ∆ABC, AM ⊥ BC and AN is the bisector of ∠A. What is the measure of ∠MAN, if ∠B = 55° and ∠C = 35°?

(A). 10°

(B). 15°

(C). 12°

(D). 5°

Ans.-(A) 10°

 

Q.70.- In ∆ABC, AD is a median and P is point on AD such that AP : PD = 3 : 4. Then ar(∆BPD) : ar(∆ABC) is equal to:

(A). 4 : 7

(B). 2 : 7

(C). 2 : 5

(D). 1 : 3

Ans.-(B) 2 : 7

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.71.- The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on Rs. X at 7.5% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 45. What is the value of x?

(A). 9000

(B). 8000

(C). 7000

(D). 10000

Ans.-(B) 8000

 

Q.72.- If tan4θ = cot(2θ + 30°), then θ is equal to:

(A). 20°

(B). 25°

(C). 10°

(D). 15°

Ans.-(C) 10°

 

Q.73.- If √x + (1/√x) = √6, then x2 + (1/x2) is equal to:

(A). 62

(B). 14

(C). 36

(D). 16

Ans.-(B) 14

 

Q.74.- The radii of two circular faces of the frustum of a cone of height 21cm are 3cm and 2cm respectively. What is the volume of the frustum of the cone in cm3 (π= 22/7)?

(A). 418

(B). 345

(C). 154

(D). 286

Ans.-(A) 418

 

Q.75.- A train without stoppage travels with an average speed of 50Km/h, and with stoppage, it travels with an average speed of 40km/h. For how many minutes does the train stop on an average per hour?

(A). 15

(B). 14

(C). 12

(D). 13

Ans.-(C) 12

 

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.76.- If secθ = 13/5, then tanθ – sinθ + cosθ is equal to:

(A). 118/65

(B). 23/13

(C). 124/65

(D). 121/65

Ans.-(D) 121/65

 

Q.77.- The radii of the two circular faces of the frustum of a cone of height 14cm are 5cm and 2cm. What is its volume in cm3? (π = 22/7)

(A). 540

(B). 520

(C). 572

(D). 560

Ans.-(C) 572

 

Q.78.- Two articles are sold Rs. 4, 956 each. On one, the seller gains 18% and on the other he loses 16%. What is his overall gain or loss percent to nearest one decimal place?

(A). 1.9% loss

(B). 1.9% gain

(C). 2.1% loss

(D). 2.1% gain

Ans.-(B) 1.9% loss

 

Q.79.- If tan4θ = cot (40° – 2θ), then θ is equal to:

(A). 35°

(B). 20°

(C). 30°

(D). 25°

Ans.-(D) 25°

 

Q.80.- If cosθ = 4/5, then sin2θ cosθ + cos2θ sinθ is equal to:

(A). 84/125

(B). 16/25

(C). 14/25

(D). 82/125

Ans.-(A) 84/125

SSC CGL TIER 1 Exam 2019 :-

Q.81.- If 3sinθ = 4cosθ, then tan2θ + sinθ – Cosθ is equal to:

(A). 89/45

(B). 17/9

(C). 2/45

(D). 88/45

Ans.-(A) 89/45

 

Q.82.- The difference between compound interest and simple interest on Rs. x at 8% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 48. What is the value of x?

(A). 8000

(B). 7400

(C). 7500

(D). 7800

Ans.-(C) 7500

 

Q.83.- In a class of 60 students, 40% are girls. The average weight of the whole class is 59.2 Kg and the average weight of the girls is 55 Kg. What is the average weight of the boys?

(A). 61 Kg

(B). 63 Kg

(C). 60 Kg

(D). 62 Kg

Ans.-(D)  62 Kg